Welcome Anonymous, It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:28 am
     

Diamond League 2019

Pace like fire!

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:08 am

At Monaco yesterday....

Yes, it's no shame losing to Shaunae Miller-Uibo...she's outstanding over the 200m and the 400m. The saving grace is that SMU has to choose one - the Doha schedule doesn't allow her to do both. Here's hoping she chooses the 400m!

Women's 200m

1) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 22.09
2) Elaine Thompson (Jca) 22.44
3) Dafne Schippers (Neth) 22.45

Sifan Hassan (Neth) broke the world record in the women's mile in a time of 4:12.33!

There was total chaos in the men's 400m. A blatant false-start by Montgomery, followed by Jonathan Jones (Bdos) and Zambrono of Ecuador running 200m flat out, because they didn't hear the recall gun. The race was restarted, without an exhausted Jones and Zambrono, but with Montgomery.

1) Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.51
2) Abdulrahman Samba (Qat) 45.00

100m hurdles

1) Kendra Harrison (US) 12.43
2) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.52
3) Christina Manning-Clemons (US) 12.62
4) Janeek Brown (Jca) 12.71

Women's triple jump

1) Yulimar Rojas (Ven) 14.96
2) Liada Povea (Cuba) 14.71
3) Shanieka Ricketts (Jca) 14.67

Women's 800m

1) Ajee Wilson (US) 1:57.73
2) Natoya Goule (Jca) 1:57.90
3) Laura Muir (GB) 1:58.42
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:06 pm

Jamaicans did well at this weekend's London Anniversary Games....

On Saturday....

Women's 200m

1) Elaine Thompson (Jca) 22.13
2) MJ Ta Lou (CIV) 22.36
3) Beth Dobbin (GB) 22.50
4) Sashalee Forbes (Jca) 22.93

Women's 400m

1) Shericka Jackson (Jca) 50.69
2) Steph McPherson (Jca) 50.74
3) Lavinai Nielsen (GB) 50.83
4) Anastasia Le-Roy (Jca) 51.46

A Jamaica 1-2!

100m hurdles final

1) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.32! WL
2) Nia Ali (US) 12.57
3) Queen Harrison-Claye (US) 12.64
4) Meghan Simmonds-Tapper (Jca) 12.66

Men's 100m final

1) Akani Simbine (RSA) 9.93
2) Zharnel Hughes (GB) 9.95
3) Yohan Blake (Jca) 9.97
4) Yuki Koike (Japan) 9.98
5) Andre de Grasse (Can) 9.99

Men's long jump

1) Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.37
2) Tajay Gayle (Jca) 8.32
3) Ruswahl Samaii (RSA) 8.11

Women's sprint relays.

After some disastrous baton changes, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce ran down the GB's Daryll Neita to hand Jamaica victory in 42.29.

1) Jamaica Select 42.29
2) GB 42.30

On Sunday....

Men's 400m

1) Akeem Bloomfield (Jca) 44.40
2) Jonathan Jones (Bdos) 44.63
3) Nathon Allen (Jca) 44.85

Demish Gaye (Jca) came in fifth in 45.11.

Women's 400m hurdles

1) Rochelle Clayton (Jca) 54.16
2) Zuzana Hejnova (Czech) 54.33
3) Tiana Belle (Bdos) 54.54

Women's 100m

1) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jca) 10.78!
2) Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 10.92
3) MJ Ta Lou (CIV) 10.98

Michelle Lee Ahye (TT) came seventh in 11.19, while Dafne Schippers false-started.

Men's discus

1) Daniel Stahl (Sweden) 68.56
2) Frederick Dacres (Jca) 67.09
3) Gudzius (Lith) 65.40

Men's 200m

1) Xie (China) 19.88
2) Miguel Francis (GB/Ant/Mont) 19.97
3) Junior da Silva (Braz) 20.17

110m hurdles

1) Xie (China) 13.28
2) Wilhelm Belocian (France) 13.28
3) Omar McLeod (Jca) 13.32
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Mon Aug 19, 2019 4:25 am

At the Birmingham Diamond League meet yesterday....

100m hurdles

1) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.46 MR
2) Kendra Harrison (US) 12.66
3) Tobi Amusan (Nigeria) 12.71

110m hurdles

1) Omar McLeod (Jca) 13.21
2) Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.31
3) Xie Wenjun (China) 13.43

Men's 400m

1) Akeem Bloomfield (Jca) 45.64
2) Obi Igbokwe (US) 45.53
3) Matt Hudson-Smith (GB) 45.55

Women's 200m

1) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 22.24
2) Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 22.36
3) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jca) 22.51

Men's 100m

1) Yohan Blake (Jca) 10.07
2) Adam Gemeli (GB) 10.07
3) Mike Rodgers (US) 10.09
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:37 am

At Paris yesterday....

Women's 100m

1) Elaine Thompson (Jca) 10.98
2) MJ Ta Lou (CIV) 11.13
3) Dafne Schippers (Neth) 11.15

Daniels and Hobbs finished down the track....

Women's 400m

1) Steph McPherson (Jca) 51.11
2) Kendall Ellis (US) 51.21
3) Shakira Wimbley (US) 51.50
4) Phyliss Francis (US) 51.56

Noah Lyles (US) won the men's 200m in 19.64.

Women's 800m

1) Hannah Green (US) 1:58.39
2) Natoya Goule (Jca) 1:58.59
3) Winnie Nanyondo (Uga) 1:58.83

110m hurdles

1) Daniel Roberts (US) 13.08
2) Orlando Ortega (Spain) 13/14
3) Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.17
4) Ronald Levy (Jca) 13.22

Men's 400m hurdles

1) Karsten Warholm (Nor) 47.26
2) Ludvy Vaillant (France) 48.30
3) Kyron McMaster (BVI) 48.33
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Mon Aug 26, 2019 3:49 am

Here are the Caribbean qualifiers for the Diamond League finals in Zurich and Brussels....

Men

100m - Yohan Blake (Jca)
200m - Jereem Richards (TT)
400m - Akeem Bloomfield (Jca), Jonathan Jones (Bdos). Nathan Allen (Jca) on standby.
110m hurdles - Omar McLeod, Ronald Levy (Jca)
400m hurdles - Kyron McMaster (BVI)
Long jump - Tajay Gayle (Jca)
Discus - Frederick Dacres (Jca)

Women

100m - Elaine Thompson, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jca)
200m - Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah), Elaine Thompson (Jca)
400m - Steph McPherson, Shericka Jackson (Jca)
800m - Natoya Goule (Jca)
100m hurdles - Danielle Williams (Jca). Janeek Brown (Jca) on standby.
400m hurdles - Janieve Russell (Jca). Rushell Clayton (Jca) on standby.
High jump - Lavern Spencer (St Lucia)
Triple jump - Shanieka Ricketts, Kimberley Williams (Jca)
Shot putt - Danielle Thomas-Dodd (Jca)

https://www.diamondleague.com/home/
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:58 am

At the Zurich Diamond League yesterday....

Women's 200m

1) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 21.74 WL
2) Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 22.08
3) Elaine Thompson (Jca) 22.44

Women's triple jump

1) Shanieka Ricketts (Jca) 14.93
2) Yulimar Rojas (Ven) 14.74
3) Lidia Povea (Cuba) 14.49

Men's 100m

1) Noah Lyles (US) 9.98
2) Xie Wenjun (China) 10.04
3) Yohan Blake (Jca) 10.07
4) Justin Gatlin (US) 10.08

Men's 400m hurdles

1) Karsten Warholm (Nor) 46.92!
2) Rai Benjamin (US/Ant) 46.98!
3) Kyron McMaster (BVI) 48.58

So, Miller-Uibo and Ricketts won diamonds...congrats!
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Re: Diamond League 2019

Postby mikesiva » Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:32 am

At the final Diamond League in Brussels yesterday....

100m hurdles

1) Danielle Williams (Jca) 12.46
2) Kendra Harrison (US) 12.73
3) Nia Ali (US) 12.74


Men's 400m

1) Michael Norman (US) 44.26
2) Fred Kerley (US) 44.46
3) Akeem Bloomfield (Jca) 44.67

1) Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 10.88
2) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jca) 10.95
3) MJ Ta Lou (CIV) 11.09

Men's 200m

1) Noah Lyles (US) 19.74
2) Ramil Guliyev (Turk) 19.96

110m hurdles

1) Orlando Ortega (Cuba/Spain) 13.22
2) Ronald Levy (Jca) 13.31
3) Sergei Shubenkov (Russia) 13.33

Men's discus

1) Daniel Stahl (Sweden) 68.68
2) Lukas Weisshaidinger (Austria) 66.03
3) Frederick Dacres (Jca) 65.27
User avatar
mikesiva
 
Posts: 18785
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 11:30 am
Location: Watford, Hertfordshire

Previous

Return to Athletics



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron

Who is online

In total there are 4 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 3 guests (based on users active over the past 60 minutes)
Most users ever online was 508 on Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:31 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

Info

The team
Delete all board cookies
• All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
RocketTheme Joomla Templates